Rachel Bass Visits Armenia
09 December 2024, Monday |
The EU co-funded "STRIVE for a better future: communities and civil society resilience in Armenia" ("STRIVE") program was implemented from January 1, 2022, to June 30, 2025. The total budget of the program was 2,312,684 Euros. It aimed to improve the resilience, sustainability, accountability, and capacity for innovation of Armenian civil society organisations (CSOs) and informal initiative groups.
On June 25, 2025, the impact and results of this multi-component program were presented at the closing event of the "STRIVE” program, held in Yerevan at the hall of the FoodPark by DOWNTOWN.
“Partnership with civil society is one of the priorities of the European Union. We have supported many initiatives, but this one stands out as it has enabled the implementation of multiple projects. I think this program is important not only for the development of Armenia and Armenian society, but also for the democratic progress of the country," in his opening speech, stated H.E. Vassilis Maragos, EU Head of Delegation, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary.
Then, the results of activities conducted in the three and a half years of the program implementation were presented by Arpine Baghdoyan, Director of Near East Foundation Armenia and Program Director of the "STRIVE", as well as representatives of four local implementing partner organizations: - Gayane Grigoryan, Director of programs, “Agate” Rights Defense Center for Women with Disabilities NGO, Lianna Asoyan, President, “Blejan” Ecological, Social, Business Support NGO, Ruzanna Torozyan, Executive Director, “WINNET Goris” Development Foundation, and Artur Ghazaryan, Founding President, “YCCD” Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan NGO.
With the help of the subgrants provided by the program, 81 CSOs from all regions of the Republic of Armenia and Yerevan have implemented 106 projects aimed at improving their resilience, accountability, and innovation capabilities, 31 informal initiative groups have implemented 15 social innovation projects, and 8 CSOs and media organizations have implemented media literacy projects. Within the framework of the program, a Volunteer Work Guide, a Media Literacy Toolkit, an e-course on Leadership Skills, and an Academic Module on Civil Society were developed. The latter has already been introduced in seven educational institutions in Armenia.
In the second part of the event, panel discussions were held with the direct participation of program experts and subgrantees, focusing on the challenges, results, and purposefulness of the program components. “When implementing the media literacy component of the program, what was notable for me was that the team was especially interested in reaching the bordering and most remote communities of Armenia,” mentioned media expert Garegin Khumaryan during the panel discussion.
As a result, 106 grants were provided to 96 grantees within the framework of the “STRIVE” program, 1,000 volunteers were informed about volunteering and active citizenship, 1,895 participants attended mentoring circle training courses implemented within the framework of the program, 5,000 beneficiaries received support within the framework of the programs implemented by the subgrantees...
And finally, in general, the “STRIVE” program touched over 20,000 human lives in Armenia!
“STRIVE” program is co-funded by the European Union and implemented by NEF-Belgium (NEF) and four local partners: “Agate” Rights Defense Center for Women with Disabilities NGO, “Blejan” Ecological, Social, Business Support NGO, ''WINNET Goris'' Development Foundation, and “YCCD” Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan NGO.